The Historic Motorcycle Club of Qld., Inc.

GYMPIE AREA

Home Events Gallery Free Ads Links Contacts

The Gympie branch of the HMCCQ holds the Goldminer's Rally annually.

Following are some photos from previous Goldminer's Rallies. Click on a picture for a larger image.

Assorted photos from the Goldminer's Rally, 2nd & 3rd September, 2017.

Assorted photos from the Goldminer's Rally, 3rd & 4th September, 2016.

Veteran winner was Allan Briais
1916 Triumph model H

Vintage winner was Kevin Foley
1926 Roundtank BSA
Post Vintage winner was Jim McIntyre 1938 Waratah Post War winner was  Brad Haylock AJS
Historic winner was Warren Limpus 1966 MSS Velo Historic 70s winner was Russell Lewis 1972 Honda 500/4 Historic 80s winner was Greg Evans 1981 BMW
Modern winner was Dave Harris 2008 Thruxton Triumph
   

Assorted photos from the Goldminer's Rally, 11th & 12th July, 2015 courtesy of Brad Haylock and Tony Green.

 
Rob Farnham receives his
best Veteran Bike award
Ron Laycock receives his
best Post Vintage Bike award
Ward Meldrum receives his
best Post War Bike award
Alan Briais receives his
best Historic 60s Bike award
Raff Emlyn-Jones receives his
best Historic 70s Bike award
Greg Evans receives his
best Historic 80s Bike award
Jimmy Crocker receives his
best Modern Bike award
Gus receives his Most
Interesting Project award
Chops receives his
Peoples Choice award
Alan Briais receives the
Greg Bidgood Trophy
Arthur Gentz received the
Bill Cousins Trophy
Ron Briais receines his
Hard Luck award
 

Assorted photos from the Goldminer's Rally, 12th &13th July, 2014 courtesy of Allen Blackman.

Assorted photos from the Goldminer's Rally, 13th &14th July, 2013.

Assorted photos from the Goldminer's Rally, 7th & 8th July 2012.

 

 

Assorted photos from the Goldminer's Rally, 16th & 17th July 2011.

       

 

 

Assorted photos from the Goldminer's Rally, 6th & 7th November, 2010.

Rob Phillips receives his
best Vintage Bike award

Tony Green receives his
best Post-War Bike award

Rob Farnham receives his
best Historic Bike award

Clint Jack receives his
best Post-Historic Bike award

 

Troy Gentz winner of the Greg Bidgood trophy
for non member club eligible bike in the timed rally

 

Clint Jack winner of the trophy for
Post-Historic bike in the timed rally

Rob Phillips receives his
People's Choice award

Kaye Hammond receives her
People's Choice Runner-up award

George Doody receives his
Hard Luck trophy

George Doody, raffle winner,
receives his prize

 

 

Assorted photos from the Goldminer's Rally, 7th & 8th November, 2009.

A few pictures from the 2007 Goldminer's Rally